RUS

Self-supporting service cable OPCC

The KС-OPCC cable is designed for suspension on ACL supports, for laying in a protective polyethylene pipe. The cable can also be used for indoor installation, when removing the outer sheath.
Structure
  1. Optical fiber;
  2. FTTH cable strength element (FRP-A aramid rod);
  3. FTTH - LSZH cable sheath;
  4. Polymer bedding;
  5. Peripheral strength element (FRP fiberglass rod);
  6. Outer polyethylene sheath.
01
Optical fiber
02
FTTH cable strength element (FRP-A aramid rod)
03
FTTH - LSZH cable sheath
04
Polymer bedding
05
Peripheral strength element (FRP fiberglass rod)
06
Outer polyethylene sheath
01
02
03
04
05
06
  1. Optical fiber
  2. FTTH cable strength element (FRP-A aramid rod)
  3. FTTH - LSZH cable sheath
  4. Polymer bedding
  5. Peripheral strength element (FRP fiberglass rod)
  6. Outer polyethylene sheath

Physico-mechanical and operational characteristics of cable

Parameters Value
Number of optical fibers in cable 1
Maximum cross-section dimensions, mm 3,8х9,2
Maximum FTTH cable dimensions, mm 2,0х3,0
Average cable weight, kg/km 42,0
Static tensile load, kN 2,0
Dynamic tensile load, kN 2,3
Short-term crushing load, kN/cm 0,15
Minimum bending radius 180
Operating temperature, °С -40 to +60
Storage and transportation temperature, °С -50 to +70
Installation temperature, °С -10 to +40

“Kazcentrelectroprovod” optical cables codifier

КС-
OKG
nf-
П-
24-
G.652.D

Optical fiber standard
Number of optical fibers in cable
No designation – the central strength element is made of galvanized steel wire.
П – the central strength element is made of fiberglass rod
А – the central strength element is made of aramid rod
No designation – polyethylene sheath.
For cables in the “nf” version, which are flame-retardant when installed in bunches, the category of flame retardation is indicated in brackets: nf(A), nf(B), nf(C), nf(D).
Types of the sheath according to fire hazard indicators are defined by the following indices in the identification markings: LS (Low Smoke) – reduced smoke emission;FR (Fire Resistant) – fire resistance;ZH (Zero Halogenic) – no halogen emission during combustion;HF – no emission of corrosive gaseous products during combustion and smoldering;LT – low toxicity of combustion products.
Cable type*
Optical cable manufacturer: “Kazcentrelectroprovod” LLP

Types of optical cables

KG – optical cable without armor;
OKL – optical cable, armored with corrugated steel-polymer tape;
OKK – optical cable reinforced with high-modulus aramid thread;
OKB – optical cable with zinc-coated steel armor;
OKT – optical cable with the core strength element made of zinc-coated steel rope or fiberglass rods;
OKLO – single module optical cable with corrugated steel tape armor;
OKGO – single-module optical cable without armor;
OKTO – single-module optical cable with zinc-coated steel rope strength element;
OKBO – single-module optical cable with armor made of zinc-coated steel wires or fiberglass rods;
OKS – office optical cable;
OKE – floor optical cable;
FTTH-SC – Suspended Drop-cable with the strength element made of steel wire or fiberglass rods;
FTTH – Drop-cable;
OPCC – self-supporting cable with the possibility of laying in a cable duct.

Optical characteristics for OPCC, KC-FTTH, KC-FTTHSC cables

Parameters Value
Fiber manufacturer and brand Corning® SMF-28 ® Ultra, Draka
Fiber type and standard compliance Single-mode (SM), G.652D, G.657.A1, G 657.А2
Attenuation constant at a wavelength of 1310 nm, dB/km (max.) 0.36
Attenuation value at a wavelength of 1550 nm, dB/km (max.) 0.25

Optical characteristics for cables KC-OKG, KC-OKGO, KC-OKL, KC_OKLO, KC-OKT, KC-OKTO, KC-OKB, KC-OKK

Parameters Value
Fiber manufacturer and brand Corning® SMF-28e+® LL, Corning® SMF-28 ® Ultra
Fiber type and standard compliance Single-mode (SM), G.652D, G.657.A1
Attenuation constant at a wavelength of 1310 nm, dB/km (max.) 0.32
Attenuation constant at a wavelength of 1550 nm, dB/km (max.) 0.18

Order